[[5:34.8975]] Jacobs Reaches 2019 Meridian Canadian Open Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30am ET
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 2:45pm ET
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Robichaud 5th
Levesque
Comeau 5th
Oh
Yan 3rd
Gim
Cousins 3rd
Birt
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Jones 5th
Sullivan
Rowsell 3rd
Chandler
Hanson 3rd
Murphy
Park 3rd
Comeau
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:45pm CT
Dilello 5th
Grassie
Wiebe 5th
McCannell
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 11:15am CT
Jacobson Final
Muirhead (7)
Sutherland Final
Deis (7)
Tokarz Final
Meyer (8)
Franko Final
Ackerman (4)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jacobs Reaches 2019 Meridian Canadian Open Quarters

Jan 8 - 13, 2019

Sault Ste Marie, Northern Ontario
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.96  
PA/G: 5.87  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.00  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.08  
Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) qualified for the 2019 Meridian Canadian Open playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-2 against Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB).
 
Jacobs finished 3-2 in the 16 team Meridian Canadian Open qualifying round, held January 8 - 13, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Jacobs lost 6-5 to Peter De Cruz (Geneve, SUI), then responded with a 7-3 win over Rylan Kleiter (Saskatoon, SK). Jacobs won 7-6 against Braden Calvert (Winnipeg, MB). Jacobs went on to lose 5-3 against Glenn Howard (Penetanguishe, ON). Jacobs responded with a 8-2 win over Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jacobs earned 34.898 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Meridian Canadian Open. Jacobs move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 5.995 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 4th overall with 421.273 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Jacobs ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 363.466 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 3:30am MT
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 2:45pm ET
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Robichaud 5th
Levesque
Comeau 5th
Oh
Yan 3rd
Gim
Cousins 3rd
Birt
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Jones 5th
Sullivan
Rowsell 3rd
Chandler
Hanson 3rd
Murphy
Park 3rd
Comeau
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:45pm CT
Dilello 5th
Grassie
Wiebe 5th
McCannell
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 11:15am CT
Jacobson Final
Muirhead (7)
Sutherland Final
Deis (7)
Tokarz Final
Meyer (8)
Franko Final
Ackerman (4)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑