[[5:34.8975]] Howard Reaches 2019 Meridian Canadian Open Quarters

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 2:30pm MT
Kleiter Final
Deis (8)
Woloschuk Final
Bryden (8)
Gamble Final
Knapp (7)
Wills Final
Behm (8)
Zuravloff Final
Howard (6)
Gedak Final
Vollman (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:00pm ET
Kavanaugh 4th
McEachren
Schut 3rd
Weagle
MacIsaac 4th
Strang
Mosher 4th
Snow
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 6:00pm ET
Burton Final
Cheung (8)
Kiist Final
Perozak (EE)
Wipf Final
Davies (6)
Chung Final
Wright (7)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 5:00pm AT
Shaw Final
MacNutt (6)
Nodding Final
Callaghan (8)
Blades Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Stevens (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 4:00pm ET
Jolin Final
Doyon (7)
Charbonneau Final
Dorval (8)
Simard Final
Dusseault (8)
Holmstead Final
Aumont (6)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 3:00pm ET
Matter Final
Yarmuch 12  (7)
Thomas Final
Whittmire (6)
Fleger Final
Donaldson (6)
Whitbread Final
Burton (7)
: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 12:00pm MT
Minshull Final
Johnston (8)
Northwood Final
Molberg (7)
Jackson Final
Shannon (8)
Dieckelt Final
Plett 12  (4)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 9:00am MT
Manners Final
Mikush (6)
Carss Final
Flasch (6)
Drewitz Final
Pomedli (7)
Ackerman Final
Korte (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Howard Reaches 2019 Meridian Canadian Open Quarters

Jan 8 - 13, 2019

Penetanguishe, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Glenn
Howard

  Player Photo
Third
Scott
Howard

  Player Photo
Second
David
Mathers

  Player Photo
Lead
Tim
March

 
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 4.87  
PA/G: 4.87  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.05  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.11  
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishe, ON) qualified for the 2019 Meridian Canadian Open playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-2 against Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL). of the 2019 Meridian Canadian Open in North Battleford, Saskatchewan;
 
Howard finished 3-1 in the 16 team Meridian Canadian Open qualifying round, held January 8 - 13, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Howard defeated Gushue 5-4, then won 4-2 against Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE). Howard went on to lose 4-3 against Bruce Mouat (Stirling, SCO). Howard responded with a 5-3 win over Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Howard earned 34.898 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Meridian Canadian Open. Howard gained 2.931 points improving upon their best 8 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 8thplace overall with 335.447 total points. Howard ranks 8th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 287.955 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 2:30pm MT
Kleiter Final
Deis (8)
Woloschuk Final
Bryden (8)
Gamble Final
Knapp (7)
Wills Final
Behm (8)
Zuravloff Final
Howard (6)
Gedak Final
Vollman (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:00pm ET
Kavanaugh 4th
McEachren
Schut 3rd
Weagle
MacIsaac 4th
Strang
Mosher 4th
Snow
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 6:00pm ET
Burton Final
Cheung (8)
Kiist Final
Perozak (EE)
Wipf Final
Davies (6)
Chung Final
Wright (7)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 5:00pm AT
Shaw Final
MacNutt (6)
Nodding Final
Callaghan (8)
Blades Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Stevens (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 4:00pm ET
Jolin Final
Doyon (7)
Charbonneau Final
Dorval (8)
Simard Final
Dusseault (8)
Holmstead Final
Aumont (6)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 3:00pm ET
Matter Final
Yarmuch 12  (7)
Thomas Final
Whittmire (6)
Fleger Final
Donaldson (6)
Whitbread Final
Burton (7)
: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 12:00pm MT
Minshull Final
Johnston (8)
Northwood Final
Molberg (7)
Jackson Final
Shannon (8)
Dieckelt Final
Plett 12  (4)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 9:00am MT
Manners Final
Mikush (6)
Carss Final
Flasch (6)
Drewitz Final
Pomedli (7)
Ackerman Final
Korte (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑