[[5:34.1448]] Jacobs Reaches 2019 Players' Championship Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30am ET
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
McInnes Cooper Final
Cyr (7)
Roach Final
Thompson (8)
Thompson Final
Fenelon (7)
Grattan Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
Graham Final
Hilliard (8)
Wang Final
Robichaud (8)
Crawford Final
Comeau (7)
Comeau 12  Final
Mallais (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:30pm CT
Dilello Final
Bohn (7)
Wiebe Final
Lyburn (4)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30pm ET
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (5)
Ackland Final
Robertson (6)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:45pm CT
Tokarz Final
Jacobson (7)
Hartung Final
Fedak (8)
Gamble Final
Franko (4)
Woloschuk Final
Comfort (8)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jacobs Reaches 2019 Players' Championship Quarters

Apr 9 - 14, 2019

Sault Ste Marie, Northern Ontario
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.05  
PA/G: 5.95  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) qualified for the 2019 Players' Championship playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-5 against Ross Paterson (Glasgow, SCO).
 
Jacobs finished 4-1 in the 12 team Players' Championship qualifying round, held April 9 - 14, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Jacobs defeated Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK) 6-2, then won 7-4 against Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) and 6-0 against John Epping (Toronto, ON). Jacobs won 8-6 against Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL). Jacobs went on to lose 7-6 against Peter De Cruz (Geneve, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jacobs earned 34.145 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Players' Championship. For week 35 of the event schedule, Jacobs did not improve upon their best events, dropping from 3rd to 4th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 405.981 total points. Jacobs ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 405.981 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 3:30am MT
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
McInnes Cooper Final
Cyr (7)
Roach Final
Thompson (8)
Thompson Final
Fenelon (7)
Grattan Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
Graham Final
Hilliard (8)
Wang Final
Robichaud (8)
Crawford Final
Comeau (7)
Comeau 12  Final
Mallais (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:30pm CT
Dilello Final
Bohn (7)
Wiebe Final
Lyburn (4)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30pm ET
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (5)
Ackland Final
Robertson (6)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:45pm CT
Tokarz Final
Jacobson (7)
Hartung Final
Fedak (8)
Gamble Final
Franko (4)
Woloschuk Final
Comfort (8)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑