[[1:86.7045]] CHAMPION: Jacobs Wins 2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 6:30pm ET
Harty Final
Vavrek (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Gushue Final
Jacobs (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Horgan Final
Dropkin (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Einarson Final
Hasselborg (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Kim Final
Murphy (5)
M: Prague Classic
Prague, CZE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 3:00pm CET
Whyte Final
Jasiecki (8)
Kiss Final
Carson (8)
M: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 9 -- 2:00am ET
KOR 11  Final
JPN (8)
W: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 8 -- 10:00pm ET
JPN Final
CHN 10  (8)
M: COMCO Cash Spiel
Stroud, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Krell Final
Heggestad (7)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 8:00am PT
Richards Final
Daniels (EE)
Bowles Final
Bowles (7)
Douglas Final
Taylor 10  (6)
M: Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Richard Final
Wenzek (8)
W: Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Kaufman Final
Koana (6)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 7:20pm PT
Carpenter Final
Parkinson (8)
Morrill Final
McNeill (EE)
: Airdrie U18 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
Cinnamon Final
Jones (EE)
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
M: Carberry King Spud Classic - Berth Spiel
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 5:00pm CT
Irwin Final
Smith (7)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Walter Final
Klimpke (8)
: Airdrie U15 Junior Spiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
Thomas Final
Jackson (5)
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
J: Airdrie U18 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
Kroker Final
Ballance (5)
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Gray-Withers Final
Tober (6)
W: USA Junior Women's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Jones Final
Traxler (8)
Crotty Final
McMakin (7)
Normandeau Final
Weldy (8)
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
M: Slave Lake Petroleum Association Cash Spiel
Slave Lake, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 8 -- 2:00pm MT
Norman  
Guo  
Griffith  
Ma  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Jacobs Wins 2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling

Dec 5 - 9, 2018

Sault Ste Marie, Northern Ontario
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.01  
PA/G: 4.78  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  
Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) won 5-4 over Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) in the Final of the 2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling in Estevan, Saskatchewan. Jacobs advanced directly to the championship game after finishing first in the preliminary round.
 
Jacobs finished 5-1 in the 7 team Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling qualifying round, held December 5 - 9, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Jacobs defeated Koe 9-5, then won 8-4 against Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) and 5-4 against Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB). Jacobs won 7-4 against Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK), then won 7-4 against John Epping (Toronto, ON). Jacobs went on to lose 7-6 against Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Championship title, Jacobs earned 86.705 world rankings points along with the $24,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 4th place overall with 438.431 total points. Jacobs ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 293.914 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 6:30pm ET
Harty Final
Vavrek (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Gushue Final
Jacobs (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Horgan Final
Dropkin (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Einarson Final
Hasselborg (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Kim Final
Murphy (5)
M: Prague Classic
Prague, CZE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 3:00pm CET
Whyte Final
Jasiecki (8)
Kiss Final
Carson (8)
M: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 9 -- 8:00am CET
KOR 11  Final
JPN (8)
W: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 9 -- 4:00am CET
JPN Final
CHN 10  (8)
M: COMCO Cash Spiel
Stroud, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Krell Final
Heggestad (7)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 8:00am PT
Richards Final
Daniels (EE)
Bowles Final
Bowles (7)
Douglas Final
Taylor 10  (6)
M: Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Richard Final
Wenzek (8)
W: Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Kaufman Final
Koana (6)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 7:20pm PT
Carpenter Final
Parkinson (8)
Morrill Final
McNeill (EE)
: Airdrie U18 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
Cinnamon Final
Jones (EE)
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
M: Carberry King Spud Classic - Berth Spiel
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 5:00pm CT
Irwin Final
Smith (7)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Walter Final
Klimpke (8)
: Airdrie U15 Junior Spiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
Thomas Final
Jackson (5)
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
J: Airdrie U18 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
Kroker Final
Ballance (5)
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Gray-Withers Final
Tober (6)
W: USA Junior Women's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Jones Final
Traxler (8)
Crotty Final
McMakin (7)
Normandeau Final
Weldy (8)
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
M: Slave Lake Petroleum Association Cash Spiel
Slave Lake, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 8 -- 2:00pm MT
Norman  
Guo  
Griffith  
Ma  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑