[[5:33.4281]] Kovaleva Reaches LGT World Women's Curling Championship Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am AT
Mouat 3rd
Schnider
Bryce 3rd
MacDougall
Nyman 3rd
Thompson
Manuel 3rd
Murphy
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Kelly  
Krell  
Deruelle  
Allen  
Hartley  
Tippin  
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Heidt  
Wenzek  
Vavrek  
Park  
Tardi  
Hamilton  
Meachem  
Howard  
Appelman  
Kanda  
Geall  
Ma  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Stubbs  
Carey  
Sturmay  
Wilson  
Wark  
Kalk  
Sherrer  
Wang  
Skrlik  
Berlando  
Brown  
Guo  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Nichols  
Wedge  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kovaleva Reaches LGT World Women's Curling Championship Quarters

Mar 16 - 24, 2019

Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Games: 13  
Record: 9W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.70  
PA/G: 6.97  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.49  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Efficiency: 0.21  
Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg, RUS) qualified for the LGT World Women's Curling Championship playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 11-3 against Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN).
 
Kovaleva finished 9-3 in the 13 team LGT World Women's Curling Championship qualifying round, held March 16 - 24, 2019 in , in , in , . In their opening game, Kovaleva defeated Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) 11-5, then won 7-6 against Madeleine Dupont (Hvidovre, DEN). Kovaleva went on to lose 7-6 against Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon City, KOR). Kovaleva responded with a 8-4 win over Nakajima. Kovaleva won 8-7 against Jamie Sinclair (Chaska, USA), then won 9-7 against Jie Mei (Harbin, CHN) and 9-8 against Oona Kauste (Aland, FIN). Kovaleva went on to lose 9-4 against Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE). Kovaleva responded with a 7-4 win over Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Kovaleva went on to lose 9-6 against Chelsea Carey (Edmonton, CAN). Kovaleva responded with a 7-4 win over Sophie Jackson (Stirling, SCO). Kovaleva won 9-4 against Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (Riga, LAT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Kovaleva earned 33.428 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the LGT World Women's Curling Championship. Kovaleva gained 14.421 points improving upon their best 8 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 12thplace overall with 232.550 total points. Kovaleva ranks 12th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 232.550 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am AT
Mouat 3rd
Schnider
Bryce 3rd
MacDougall
Nyman 3rd
Thompson
Manuel 3rd
Murphy
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Kelly  
Krell  
Deruelle  
Allen  
Hartley  
Tippin  
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Heidt  
Wenzek  
Vavrek  
Park  
Tardi  
Hamilton  
Meachem  
Howard  
Appelman  
Kanda  
Geall  
Ma  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 9:30am MT
Stubbs  
Carey  
Sturmay  
Wilson  
Wark  
Kalk  
Sherrer  
Wang  
Skrlik  
Berlando  
Brown  
Guo  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 10:00am ET
Nichols  
Wedge  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑