[[10:16.7141]] Jackson4-8 at LGT World Women's Curling Championship

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 6:30pm ET
Harty Final
Vavrek (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Gushue Final
Jacobs (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Horgan Final
Dropkin (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Einarson Final
Hasselborg (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Kim Final
Murphy (5)
M: Prague Classic
Prague, CZE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 3:00pm CET
Whyte Final
Jasiecki (8)
Kiss Final
Carson (8)
M: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 9 -- 2:00am ET
KOR 11  Final
JPN (8)
W: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Nov 8 -- 10:00pm ET
JPN Final
CHN 10  (8)
M: COMCO Cash Spiel
Stroud, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Krell Final
Heggestad (7)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 8:00am PT
Richards Final
Daniels (EE)
Bowles Final
Bowles (7)
Douglas Final
Taylor 10  (6)
M: Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Richard Final
Wenzek (8)
W: Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Kaufman Final
Koana (6)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 7:20pm PT
Carpenter Final
Parkinson (8)
Morrill Final
McNeill (EE)
: Airdrie U18 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
Cinnamon Final
Jones (EE)
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
M: Carberry King Spud Classic - Berth Spiel
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 5:00pm CT
Irwin Final
Smith (7)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Walter Final
Klimpke (8)
: Airdrie U15 Junior Spiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
Thomas Final
Jackson (5)
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
J: Airdrie U18 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
Kroker Final
Ballance (5)
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Gray-Withers Final
Tober (6)
W: USA Junior Women's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Jones Final
Traxler (8)
Crotty Final
McMakin (7)
Normandeau Final
Weldy (8)
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
M: Slave Lake Petroleum Association Cash Spiel
Slave Lake, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 8 -- 2:00pm MT
Norman  
Guo  
Griffith  
Ma  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jackson4-8 at LGT World Women's Curling Championship

Mar 16 - 24, 2019

Stirling, Scotland
Games: 12  
Record: 4W - 8L  
PF/G: 6.16  
PA/G: 7.77  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.34  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.17  

 
Sophie Jackson (Stirling, SCO) finished 4-8 in the 13 team LGT World Women's Curling Championship qualifying round, held March 16 - 24, 2019 in , in , in , . In their opening game, Jackson lost 10-4 to Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN), droppimg another game, 10-7 to Jie Mei (Harbin, CHN) where Jackson responded with a 9-3 win over Oona Kauste (Aland, FIN). Jackson won 9-8 against Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER), then won 5-4 against Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (Riga, LAT) and 6-5 against Chelsea Carey (Edmonton, CAN). Jackson went on to lose 7-1 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI). Jackson lost 9-6 to Madeleine Dupont (Hvidovre, DEN). Jackson lost 8-7 to Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE). Jackson lost 7-4 to Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg, RUS). Jackson lost 9-7 to Jamie Sinclair (Chaska, USA). Jackson lost 7-4 to Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon City, KOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jackson earned 16.714 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Jackson move up 7 spots after posting a net gain of 13.617 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 58th overall with 73.518 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Jackson ranks 58th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 73.518 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 6:30pm ET
Harty Final
Vavrek (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Gushue Final
Jacobs (8)
M: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm AT
Horgan Final
Dropkin (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Einarson Final
Hasselborg (8)
W: Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 2
Pictou County, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 12:30pm AT
Kim Final
Murphy (5)
M: Prague Classic
Prague, CZE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 3:00pm CET
Whyte Final
Jasiecki (8)
Kiss Final
Carson (8)
M: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 9 -- 8:00am CET
KOR 11  Final
JPN (8)
W: Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shenzhen, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 9 -- 4:00am CET
JPN Final
CHN 10  (8)
M: COMCO Cash Spiel
Stroud, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Krell Final
Heggestad (7)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 8:00am PT
Richards Final
Daniels (EE)
Bowles Final
Bowles (7)
Douglas Final
Taylor 10  (6)
M: Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Richard Final
Wenzek (8)
W: Sunset Ranch Kelowna Double Cash
Kelowna, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 11 -- 12:00pm PT
Kaufman Final
Koana (6)
J: Optimist Junior Cashspiel
Victoria, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 7:20pm PT
Carpenter Final
Parkinson (8)
Morrill Final
McNeill (EE)
: Airdrie U18 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
Cinnamon Final
Jones (EE)
Claggett Final
Jacques (7)
M: Carberry King Spud Classic - Berth Spiel
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 5:00pm CT
Irwin Final
Smith (7)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Walter Final
Klimpke (8)
: Airdrie U15 Junior Spiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 2:30pm MT
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
Thomas Final
Jackson (5)
Datema Final
Whittmire (8)
J: Airdrie U18 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Airdrie, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:30pm ET
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
Kroker Final
Ballance (5)
Wipf Final
Cannaday (8)
J: Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT
Petersfield, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 4:00pm CT
Gray-Withers Final
Tober (6)
W: USA Junior Women's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Jones Final
Traxler (8)
Crotty Final
McMakin (7)
Normandeau Final
Weldy (8)
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #1
Midland, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sun, Nov 10 -- 9:00am ET
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
Wendling Final
Randall (6)
M: Slave Lake Petroleum Association Cash Spiel
Slave Lake, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 8 -- 2:00pm MT
Norman  
Guo  
Griffith  
Ma  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑