[[2:17.2299]] Cotter Runner-Up at 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 7:30pm GMT
Kazakhstan Final
Hong Kong (8)
Korea 13  Final
Nigeria (6)
Netherlands Final
Austria (8)
Lithuania Final
Slovakia (EE)
Slovenia Final
Latvia (8)
Poland Final
Italy (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 5:30am ET
Kim Final
van Dorp (8)
Horgan Final
Schnider (7)
Glukhov Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
Zou (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 1:00am ET
Dudt Final
Jentsch (8)
Madisson Final
Kim 10  (7)
Feltscher Final
Han (8)
Skrlik Final
Kovaleva (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Murphy  
Rowsell  
Chandler  
Hanson  
Comeau  
Jones  
Sullivan  
Park  
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Graham  
Crawford  
Yan  
Comeau  
Cousins  
Wang  
Smith  
Gim  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Cotter Runner-Up at 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic

Sep 28 - 30, 2018

Vernon, British Columbia
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.67  
PA/G: 6.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
Jim Cotter (Vernon, BC) lost 8-5 to Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Cotter won 6-4 over Sean Geall (Kelowna, BC) in the semifinals of the 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada; and won 10-9 over Daniel Wenzek (Langley, BC) in the quarterfinals. of the 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Cotter finished 3-0 in the 12 team Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 28 - 30, 2018 at the Vernon Curling Club in Vernon, Canada. In their opening game, Cotter defeated Josh Barry (Vancouver, BC) 7-3, then won 5-4 against Mark Longworth (Vernon, BC) and 6-2 against Adam Cseke (Penticton, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic, Cotter take home 17.230 world rankings points along with the $4,000CDN prize, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 30th place overall with 113.585 total points. Cotter ranks 43rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 17.230 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 7:30pm GMT
Kazakhstan Final
Hong Kong (8)
Korea 13  Final
Nigeria (6)
Netherlands Final
Austria (8)
Lithuania Final
Slovakia (EE)
Slovenia Final
Latvia (8)
Poland Final
Italy (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 10:30am GMT
Kim Final
van Dorp (8)
Horgan Final
Schnider (7)
Glukhov Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
Zou (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 6:00am GMT
Dudt Final
Jentsch (8)
Madisson Final
Kim 10  (7)
Feltscher Final
Han (8)
Skrlik Final
Kovaleva (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Murphy  
Rowsell  
Chandler  
Hanson  
Comeau  
Jones  
Sullivan  
Park  
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Graham  
Crawford  
Yan  
Comeau  
Cousins  
Wang  
Smith  
Gim  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑