[[1:26.3985]] CHAMPION: Tardi Wins 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert 3rd
Blaser  Watch Live Curling!
Shuster 3rd
Hirata  Watch Live Curling!
Pierce 2nd
Tanaka  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 3rd
Merklinger  Watch Live Curling!
Robillard 2nd
Geall  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 3rd
Shen  Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 4:00pm ET
Strouse 2nd
Auld
St-Georges  
Brandwood  
Kim  
Varnes  
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin Final
Fournier (7)
Ainsley Final
Kean (6)
Colter Final
Morozumi (5)
Purcell  
Edin  
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik Final
Gushulak (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen Final
Tabata (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 11  Final
Buchy (5) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Wark (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Asselin 6th
Bornais
Roberge 5th
Paquet
Doyon 6th
Begin
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Tardi Wins 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Langley, Canada
Player Photo
SKIP
Tyler
Tardi

  Player Photo
Third
Sterling
Middleton

  Player Photo
Second
Matthew
Hall

  Player Photo
Lead
Alex
Horvath

 
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.08  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  
Tyler Tardi (Langley, CAN) won 9-4 over Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Tardi won 7-5 over Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR) in the semifinals of the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada;
 
Tardi finished 7-2 in the 10 team World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Tardi lost 8-7 to Andrew Stopera (Chaska, USA), then responded with a 6-4 win over Ramsfjell. Tardi won 8-3 against Hoesli. Tardi went on to lose 8-7 against Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO). Tardi responded with a 10-3 win over Luca Rizzolli (Cembra, ITA). Tardi won 6-2 against Weihaoping Wang (Beijing, CHN), then won 8-6 against Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, GER) and 9-5 against Daniel Berggren (Sveg, SWE). Tardi won 12-1 against Matthew Neilson (Naseby, NZL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the World Junior Curling Championships Championship title, Tardi earned 26.399 world rankings points. For week 28 of the event schedule, Tardi did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Tardi ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert 3rd
Blaser  Watch Live Curling!
Shuster 3rd
Hirata  Watch Live Curling!
Pierce 2nd
Tanaka  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 3rd
Merklinger  Watch Live Curling!
Robillard 2nd
Geall  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 3rd
Shen  Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 4:00pm ET
Strouse 2nd
Auld
St-Georges  
Brandwood  
Kim  
Varnes  
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin Final
Fournier (7)
Ainsley Final
Kean (6)
Colter Final
Morozumi (5)
Purcell  
Edin  
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik Final
Gushulak (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen Final
Tabata (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 11  Final
Buchy (5) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Wark (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Asselin 6th
Bornais
Roberge 5th
Paquet
Doyon 6th
Begin
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Tirinzoni and Grandy to face off in Stu Sells Toronto A Final

Tirinzoni and Grandy to face off in Stu Sells Toronto A Final

Silvana Tirinzoni (Photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) and Clancy Grandy will play for a spot in the playoffs in the A Qualifier of the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑