[[3:14.9592]] Bronze for Whyte at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

/var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml
M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 8:00pm ET
Munroe 11  Final
Savard (7)
Desgagnes Final
Roberge 11  (6)
Kean Final
Gagne (8) Watch Live Curling!
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 8:00pm ET
Cote Final
Girard (7)
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am ET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Aug 6 -- 8:00pm ET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 12:00am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jun 16 -- 7:00pm ET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Whyte at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Dumfries, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Ross
Whyte

  Player Photo
Third
Duncan
McFadzean

  Player Photo
Second
James
Craik

  Player Photo
Lead
Euan
Kyle

 
Games: 11  
Record: 10W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.64  
PA/G: 5.32  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.66  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO) won 8-5 over Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada. of the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada; Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO) won 8-5 over Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada. Whyte lost 10-9 to Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Whyte finished 9-0 in the 10 team World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Whyte defeated Daniel Berggren (Sveg, SWE) 11-4, then won 8-2 against Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, GER) and 10-4 against Weihaoping Wang (Beijing, CHN). Whyte won 8-7 against Tyler Tardi (Langley, CAN), then won 6-2 against Matthew Neilson (Naseby, NZL) and 12-1 against Luca Rizzolli (Cembra, ITA). Whyte won 8-6 against Hoesli, then won 9-4 against Ramsfjell and 11-5 against Andrew Stopera (Chaska, USA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the World Junior Curling Championships, Whyte earn 14.959 world rankings points. For week 28 of the event schedule, Whyte did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Whyte ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

/var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/videos/videotype1.xml
M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 8:00pm ET
Munroe 11  Final
Savard (7)
Desgagnes Final
Roberge 11  (6)
Kean Final
Gagne (8) Watch Live Curling!
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Aug 12 -- 8:00pm ET
Cote Final
Girard (7)
W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am ET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Aug 6 -- 8:00pm ET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 12:00am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jun 16 -- 7:00pm ET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Changes Applied to World Curling Team Rankings

Changes Applied to World Curling Team Rankings

The World Curling Team Ranking System working group recently reviewed the current criteria of the points list.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑