[[3:14.9592]] Bronze for Whyte at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 7:00pm PT
Smeed Final
Coles-Lyster (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Ballard Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Chang (7)
Reimer Final
McCrady (8)
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 7:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8)
Mueller Final
Rieder (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 4:00pm CET
Walstad Final
Ulsrud (8)
Vintervold Final
Wibe (8)
Braenden Final
Mesloe (7)
Borgersen Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Sommervold 11  Final
Eggen (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Whyte at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Dumfries, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Ross
Whyte

  Player Photo
Third
Duncan
McFadzean

  Player Photo
Second
James
Craik

  Player Photo
Lead
Euan
Kyle

 
Games: 11  
Record: 10W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.64  
PA/G: 5.32  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.66  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO) won 8-5 over Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada. of the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada; Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO) won 8-5 over Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships in Liverpool, Canada. Whyte lost 10-9 to Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Whyte finished 9-0 in the 10 team World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Whyte defeated Daniel Berggren (Sveg, SWE) 11-4, then won 8-2 against Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, GER) and 10-4 against Weihaoping Wang (Beijing, CHN). Whyte won 8-7 against Tyler Tardi (Langley, CAN), then won 6-2 against Matthew Neilson (Naseby, NZL) and 12-1 against Luca Rizzolli (Cembra, ITA). Whyte won 8-6 against Hoesli, then won 9-4 against Ramsfjell and 11-5 against Andrew Stopera (Chaska, USA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the World Junior Curling Championships, Whyte earn 14.959 world rankings points. For week 28 of the event schedule, Whyte did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Whyte ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 7:00pm PT
Smeed Final
Coles-Lyster (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 5:00pm ET
Ballard Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Chang (7)
Reimer Final
McCrady (8)
W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 7:30pm CET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8)
Mueller Final
Rieder (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Sep 19 -- 4:00pm CET
Walstad Final
Ulsrud (8)
Vintervold Final
Wibe (8)
Braenden Final
Mesloe (7)
Borgersen Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Sommervold 11  Final
Eggen (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Ulsrud Returns With Familiar Face

Ulsrud Returns With Familiar Face

Thomas Ulsrud (photo by Celine Stucki / WCF) reunited this season with Torger Nergaard, competing this weekend at opening Norway Cup event.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑