[[3:31.2084]] Bronze for Edin at Swiss Cup Basel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 7:30pm ET
Boisvert Final
Verreault (10)
Lavoie Final
Hains (9)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Thompson Final
Manuel 10  (10)
Stevens Final
MacDougall (9)
Murphy Final
Gibson (5)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (EE)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 7:30pm ET
Homan Final
Leduc (5)
Bedard Final
Holdaway (10)
Roberge Final
Stewart (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W2 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 1:00pm AT
Arsenault Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (9)
Hilliard Final
McEvoy (8)
Jones Final
Mattatall (9)
Brothers Final
Breen 10  (9)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:30am GMT
Kinnear  
Carson  
Craik  
Craik  
Gallacher  
Holder  
Turner  
Cameron  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Edin at Swiss Cup Basel

Oct 3 - 6, 2019

Karlstad, Sweden
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 10.91  
PA/G: 5.09  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  
Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) won 6-3 over Cameron Bryce (Stirling, SCO) in the Bronze Medal game at the Swiss Cup Basel in Basel, Switzerland. of the Swiss Cup Basel in Basel, Switzerland; Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) won 6-3 over Cameron Bryce (Stirling, SCO) in the Bronze Medal game at the Swiss Cup Basel in Basel, Switzerland. Edin lost 7-3 to Ross Paterson (Glasgow, SCO) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the Swiss Cup Basel in Basel, Switzerland; and won 4-2 over Glen Muirhead (Perth, SCO) in the quarterfinals. of the Swiss Cup Basel in Basel, Switzerland;
 
Edin finished 5-2 in the 32 team Swiss Cup Basel qualifying round, held October 3 - 6 in , . In their opening game, Edin defeated Karel Kubeska (Prague, CZE) 9-1, then won 7-1 against Sergio Vez (Spain) and 11-1 against Marc Muskatewitz (Fuessen, GER). Edin went on to lose 7-3 against Paterson. Edin responded with a 6-1 win over Steffen R. Mellemseter (Oppdal, NOR). Edin went on to lose 4-2 against Yannick Schwaller (Bern, SUI). Edin responded with a 9-1 win over Simon Gempeler (Adelboden, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the Swiss Cup Basel, Edin earn 31.208 world rankings points and 5360CDN. Edin gained -10.043 points improving upon their best 3 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 5thplace overall with 440.337 total points. Edin ranks 15th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 69.076 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 7:30pm ET
Boisvert Final
Verreault (10)
Lavoie Final
Hains (9)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Thompson Final
Manuel 10  (10)
Stevens Final
MacDougall (9)
Murphy Final
Gibson (5)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (EE)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 7:30pm ET
Homan Final
Leduc (5)
Bedard Final
Holdaway (10)
Roberge Final
Stewart (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W2 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 1:00pm AT
Arsenault Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (9)
Hilliard Final
McEvoy (8)
Jones Final
Mattatall (9)
Brothers Final
Breen 10  (9)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:30am GMT
Kinnear  
Carson  
Craik  
Craik  
Gallacher  
Holder  
Turner  
Cameron  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑