[[13:3.1492]] Fransson1-3 at Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:30pm NT
Edin  
Jacobs  
M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 7:00am ET
Calvert Final
Dropkin (7)
Kim Final
Zou (6)
Nyman Final
Glukhov (8)
Schnider Final
van Dorp (8)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 3:00am ET
Schori Final
Kanai (7)
Bear Final
Kim (7)
Han Final
Jentsch (8)
Brown Final
Kovaleva (6)
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm NT
Fujisawa Final
Hasselborg (EE)
Fleury Final
Jones 10  (EE)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Burton 3rd
Whitbread
Morlock 3rd
Hayman
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Lozinsky 2nd
Cheung
Lis 2nd
Cramer
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Delorey 2nd
Rogers
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao 2nd
Jackson
Bevan-Stewart 3rd
Zimmerman
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 11:45am GMT
Lottenbach Final
Whyte (6)
Gallacher Final
Muirhead (7)
M: BC Men's Vancouver Island Playdown
Lake Cowichan, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm PT
Jackson Final
Craig (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 1 Regional
Baldur, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
North Final
Van Kommer (5)
Oleson Final
Thomson (8)
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:45pm ET
Kaeser Final
Naugler (EE)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski Final
Murray (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 2 Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Neufeld Final
Muntain (8)
Gitzel Final
LaVallee (6)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 1 Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Lang Final
Todoruk (10)
Mouck Final
Csversko (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
Hlatkey Final
Claeys (7)
Ewasko Final
Gauthier (6)
Walter Final
Coleman (7)
Wickman Final
Anderson (4)
M: BC Men's Kootenay Playdown
Kimberley, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Firman Final
Salviulo (10)
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Olsen Final
Wood (EE)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm AT
Jones Final
Mattatall (10)
McEvoy Final
Arsenault (7)
Breen 13  Final
Day (6)
Myketyn-Driscoll 10  Final
Moore (8)
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm MT
Hudyma Final
Pewarchuk (10)
Daniels 10  Final
Slattery (9)
Pohlod 12  Final
Eby 10  (10)
Gyles Final
Gushulak 11  (9)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm PT
Gagnon Final
Forrest (8)
Thompson Final
Joanisse (10)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00pm CT
Viau  
Kitchens  
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm CT
Tisdale 10  Final
Williamson (8)
Fleming Final
Just (10)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Balsdon 10  Final
Hill (5)
Michaud Final
Patry (8)
Bellavance Final
Martin (6)
Lachance Final
Blanchard (8)
Kennerknecht Final
Fischer (6)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Ouellette Final
Stevens (10)
MacDougall Final
Thompson (9)
O'Leary Final
Manuel 10  (7)
MacLeod Final
Gibson 10  (9)
W: Manitoba Scotties - South Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Zacharias (6)
W: Manitoba Scotties - West Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Hale Final
Vachon (8)
W: Manitoba Scotties - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm CT
Cannon Final
Robertson (8)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Naugler Final
Kaeser (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am MT
Bain Final
Rogers (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Fransson1-3 at Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

Sep 5 - 8, 2019

Skelleftea, Sweden
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 5.71  
PA/G: 7.14  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.23  
Steal Defense: 0.39  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  

 
Cecilia Fransson (Skelleftea, SWE) finished 1-3 in the 36 team Stu Sells Oakville Tankard qualifying round, held September 5 - 8 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Fransson defeated Sayaka Yoshimura (Sapporo, JPN) 7-2, then went on to lose 6-3 against Tori Koana (Yamanashi, JPN). Fransson lost 5-1 to Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton, AB). Fransson lost 7-5 to Binia Feltscher (Langenthal, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Fransson earned 3.149 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 17 spots the World Ranking Standings into 154th place overall with 9.160 total points. Fransson ranks 35th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 3.149 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:30pm NT
Edin  
Jacobs  
M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 8:30am NT
Calvert Final
Dropkin (7)
Kim Final
Zou (6)
Nyman Final
Glukhov (8)
Schnider Final
van Dorp (8)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 4:30am NT
Schori Final
Kanai (7)
Bear Final
Kim (7)
Han Final
Jentsch (8)
Brown Final
Kovaleva (6)
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm NT
Fujisawa Final
Hasselborg (EE)
Fleury Final
Jones 10  (EE)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Burton 3rd
Whitbread
Morlock 3rd
Hayman
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Lozinsky 2nd
Cheung
Lis 2nd
Cramer
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Delorey 2nd
Rogers
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao 2nd
Jackson
Bevan-Stewart 3rd
Zimmerman
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 11:45am GMT
Lottenbach Final
Whyte (6)
Gallacher Final
Muirhead (7)
M: BC Men's Vancouver Island Playdown
Lake Cowichan, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm PT
Jackson Final
Craig (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 1 Regional
Baldur, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
North Final
Van Kommer (5)
Oleson Final
Thomson (8)
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:45pm ET
Kaeser Final
Naugler (EE)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski Final
Murray (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 2 Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Neufeld Final
Muntain (8)
Gitzel Final
LaVallee (6)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 1 Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Lang Final
Todoruk (10)
Mouck Final
Csversko (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
Hlatkey Final
Claeys (7)
Ewasko Final
Gauthier (6)
Walter Final
Coleman (7)
Wickman Final
Anderson (4)
M: BC Men's Kootenay Playdown
Kimberley, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Firman Final
Salviulo (10)
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Olsen Final
Wood (EE)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm AT
Jones Final
Mattatall (10)
McEvoy Final
Arsenault (7)
Breen 13  Final
Day (6)
Myketyn-Driscoll 10  Final
Moore (8)
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm MT
Hudyma Final
Pewarchuk (10)
Daniels 10  Final
Slattery (9)
Pohlod 12  Final
Eby 10  (10)
Gyles Final
Gushulak 11  (9)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm PT
Gagnon Final
Forrest (8)
Thompson Final
Joanisse (10)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00pm CT
Viau  
Kitchens  
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm CT
Tisdale 10  Final
Williamson (8)
Fleming Final
Just (10)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Balsdon 10  Final
Hill (5)
Michaud Final
Patry (8)
Bellavance Final
Martin (6)
Lachance Final
Blanchard (8)
Kennerknecht Final
Fischer (6)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Ouellette Final
Stevens (10)
MacDougall Final
Thompson (9)
O'Leary Final
Manuel 10  (7)
MacLeod Final
Gibson 10  (9)
W: Manitoba Scotties - South Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Zacharias (6)
W: Manitoba Scotties - West Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Hale Final
Vachon (8)
W: Manitoba Scotties - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm CT
Cannon Final
Robertson (8)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Naugler Final
Kaeser (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am MT
Bain Final
Rogers (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑