[[5:25.1937]] Birt Reaches Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 11:00pm ET
Nyman Final
Zou (8)
Calvert Final
van Dorp (7)
Dropkin Final
Schnider (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 5:30pm NT
Hasselborg Final
Jones (7)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:30pm NT
Edin Final
Jacobs (7)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W6 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 8:30pm NT
Kovaleva Final
Han (7)
Jentsch Final
Brown (8)
Bear Final
Kanai (7)
Kim Final
Schori (6)
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Mon, Dec 16 -- 11:00am ET
Naugler  
Kaeser  
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Mon, Dec 16 -- 9:00am MT
Rogers  
Delorey  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 2:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Daniels (9)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 4:00pm ET
Thompson Final
Steele (8)
Ouellette Final
O'Leary (10)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:00pm PT
Gagnon Final
Thompson (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 5:00pm AT
Myketyn-Driscoll Final
Day (9)
Jones Final
Moore (8)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 4:00pm ET
Cheal Final
Halle (8)
Berube Final
Bornais (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 1 Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 2:00pm CT
Mouck Final
Baker (EE)
W: Manitoba Scotties - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:00pm CT
Robertson Final
Cannon (9)
M: Manitoba Viterra - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:00pm CT
Gauthier Final
Birchard (9)
Walter Final
Bale (9)
Smith 10  Final
Dilello (9)
Wickman Final
Bohn 11  (10)
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:30pm CT
Mitchell Final
Tisdale (9)
M: Manitoba Viterra - North Regional
Thompson, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 10:00am CT
Parsons Final
Brown (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 2 Regional
Virden, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Dunbar Final
Freeman (10)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 12:00pm MT
Whitbread Final
Hayman (7)
Morlock Final
Burton (7)
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 12:00pm MT
Lozinsky Final
Lis (6)
Cheung Final
Cramer 10  (6)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 12:00pm MT
Yambao Final
Bevan-Stewart (6)
Jackson Final
Zimmerman 10  (5)
M: Manitoba Viterra - East Regional
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 10:00am CT
Friesen Final
Foster (10)
M: BC Men's Kootenay Playdown
Kimberley, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 10:00pm ET
Medford Final
Salviulo (6)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 2 Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 10:00am CT
Gitzel Final
Muntain (8)
W: Manitoba Scotties - West Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Ursel 14  Final
Hale (3)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 11:45am GMT
Lottenbach Final
Whyte (6)
Gallacher Final
Muirhead (7)
M: BC Men's Vancouver Island Playdown
Lake Cowichan, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm PT
Jackson Final
Craig (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 1 Regional
Baldur, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
North Final
Van Kommer (5)
Oleson Final
Thomson (8)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski Final
Murray (8)
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Olsen Final
Wood (EE)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00pm CT
Viau  
Kitchens  
W: Manitoba Scotties - South Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Zacharias (6)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Naugler Final
Kaeser (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am MT
Bain Final
Rogers (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Birt Reaches Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Quarters

Sep 5 - 8, 2019

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Games: 5  
Record: 4W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.63  
PA/G: 5.79  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.05  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.11  
Suzanne Birt (Charlottetown, PEI) qualified for the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-3 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI). of the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard in Oakville, Ontario, Canada;
 
Birt finished 4-0 in the 36 team Stu Sells Oakville Tankard qualifying round, held September 5 - 8 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Birt defeated Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggido, KOR) 7-5, then won 7-5 against Laurie St-Georges (Montreal, QC) and 6-4 against Erica Hopson (Ottawa, ON). Birt won 6-2 against Heather Heggestad (Barrie, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Birt earned 25.194 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 31st place overall with 141.924 total points. Birt ranks 18th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 25.194 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00pm MT
Nyman Final
Zou (8)
Calvert Final
van Dorp (7)
Dropkin Final
Schnider (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 5:30pm NT
Hasselborg Final
Jones (7)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:30pm NT
Edin Final
Jacobs (7)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W6 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 8:30pm NT
Kovaleva Final
Han (7)
Jentsch Final
Brown (8)
Bear Final
Kanai (7)
Kim Final
Schori (6)
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Mon, Dec 16 -- 11:00am ET
Naugler  
Kaeser  
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Mon, Dec 16 -- 9:00am MT
Rogers  
Delorey  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 2:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Daniels (9)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 4:00pm ET
Thompson Final
Steele (8)
Ouellette Final
O'Leary (10)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:00pm PT
Gagnon Final
Thompson (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 5:00pm AT
Myketyn-Driscoll Final
Day (9)
Jones Final
Moore (8)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 4:00pm ET
Cheal Final
Halle (8)
Berube Final
Bornais (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 1 Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 2:00pm CT
Mouck Final
Baker (EE)
W: Manitoba Scotties - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:00pm CT
Robertson Final
Cannon (9)
M: Manitoba Viterra - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:00pm CT
Gauthier Final
Birchard (9)
Walter Final
Bale (9)
Smith 10  Final
Dilello (9)
Wickman Final
Bohn 11  (10)
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 1:30pm CT
Mitchell Final
Tisdale (9)
M: Manitoba Viterra - North Regional
Thompson, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 10:00am CT
Parsons Final
Brown (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 2 Regional
Virden, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Dunbar Final
Freeman (10)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 12:00pm MT
Whitbread Final
Hayman (7)
Morlock Final
Burton (7)
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 12:00pm MT
Lozinsky Final
Lis (6)
Cheung Final
Cramer 10  (6)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 12:00pm MT
Yambao Final
Bevan-Stewart (6)
Jackson Final
Zimmerman 10  (5)
M: Manitoba Viterra - East Regional
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 10:00am CT
Friesen Final
Foster (10)
M: BC Men's Kootenay Playdown
Kimberley, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 10:00pm ET
Medford Final
Salviulo (6)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 2 Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 10:00am CT
Gitzel Final
Muntain (8)
W: Manitoba Scotties - West Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Ursel 14  Final
Hale (3)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 15 -- 11:45am GMT
Lottenbach Final
Whyte (6)
Gallacher Final
Muirhead (7)
M: BC Men's Vancouver Island Playdown
Lake Cowichan, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm PT
Jackson Final
Craig (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 1 Regional
Baldur, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
North Final
Van Kommer (5)
Oleson Final
Thomson (8)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski Final
Murray (8)
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Olsen Final
Wood (EE)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00pm CT
Viau  
Kitchens  
W: Manitoba Scotties - South Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Zacharias (6)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Naugler Final
Kaeser (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am MT
Bain Final
Rogers (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Anna Hasselborg wins Boost National

Anna Hasselborg wins Boost National

Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, Sweden) wins the Boost National, defeating Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) 7-3 at the CBS Arena in Conception Bay South, Newfoundland & Labrador.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑