World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 2:30pm ET
Wayne Tuck Jr.
Mark Kean

3rd
Ross Whyte
Yusuke Morozumi

3rd
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 2:30pm ET
Un-Chi Gim
Jestyn Murphy

19th
Sophie Jackson
Megan Balsdon

3rd
W: Cabot Spiel
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 12:00pm ET
Stacie Curtis
Mackenzie Mitchell

Final
(8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 3:00pm ET
Hayato Sato
Kei Kamada
 
 

Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

KW Fall Classic -- Sophie Jackson

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Dumfries, Scotland
Games: 5  
Record: 4W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.24  
PA/G: 5.29  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.44  
To advance to the championship game, Jackson won 2-1 over Megan Balsdon (Woodstock, ON) in the semifinals Jackson advanced through the quarterfinals with a 6-3 win over Lauren Horton (Waterloo, ON).
 
Jackson finished 3-1 in the 20 team KW Fall Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada. In their opening game, Jackson lost 7-1 to Sayaka Yoshimura (Sapporo, JPN), then responded with a 7-4 win over Heather Heggestad (Barrie, ON). Jackson won 6-3 against Kirsten Marshall (Waterloo, ON), then won 8-1 against Chelsea Brandwood (Listowel, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jackson ranks 34th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 12.964 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 2:30pm ET
Wayne Tuck Jr.
Mark Kean

3rd
Ross Whyte
Yusuke Morozumi

3rd
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 2:30pm ET
Un-Chi Gim
Jestyn Murphy

19th
Sophie Jackson
Megan Balsdon

3rd
W: Cabot Spiel
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 12:00pm ET
Stacie Curtis
Mackenzie Mitchell

Final
(8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 22 -- 3:00pm ET
Hayato Sato
Kei Kamada
 
 

Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jang/Seong wins New Zealand Winter Games Mixed Doubles

Jang/Seong wins New Zealand Winter Games Mixed Doubles

World Curling Tour Release -- Korea's Team Hyeji Jang and Yujin Seong have won the gold medal at the Mixed Doubles Curling Tournament fuelled by Forsyth Barr.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑