[[2:12.9465]] [[20]][[20]][[20]][[20]] St-Georges/Asselin Runner-Up at 2019 GOLDLINE Victoria Mixed Doubles

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 7:30pm ET
Lawes Final
Kim (8)
Fujisawa Final
Peterson (7)
Einarson Final
Grandy (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
Keiser (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm ET
Schwaller Final
Dropkin (7)
Gushue Final
Mouat (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Epping (7)
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
G: Artic Winter Games Trials
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 8:00pm MT
Wainman Final
Galusha (8)
M: Superstore Monctonian Challenge
Moncton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 10:00am AT
Manuel  
Marin  
Colter  
Everist  
Purcell  
Harris  
Thompson  
Roach  
Grattan  
Schut  
M: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 6:00pm CT
Chambers  
Stewart  
Grassie  
Marnoch  
Irwin  
Sigurdson  
W: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 10 -- 12:00pm CT
Calvert  
McLeod  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

St-Georges/Asselin Runner-Up at 2019 GOLDLINE Victoria Mixed Doubles

Dec 6 - 8, 2019

Montreal, Quebec
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.59  
PA/G: 7.06  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.42  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  
Laurie St-Georges/Felix Asselin (Montreal, QC) lost 8-4 to Marie-Claude Hebert/Simon Hebert (Valleyfield, QC) in the Final To advance to the championship game, St-Georges/Asselin won 8-5 over Veronique Bouchard/Jean-Francois Charest (LaSarre, QC) in the semifinals of the 2019 GOLDLINE Victoria Mixed Doubles in Quebec, Quebec, Canada; and won 8-3 over Marianne Brassard/Philippe Brassard (Quebec) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 GOLDLINE Victoria Mixed Doubles in Quebec, Quebec, Canada;
 
St-Georges/Asselin finished 2-1 in the 16 team GOLDLINE Victoria Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held December 6 - 8, 2019 at the Victoria Curling Club in Quebec, Canada. In their opening game, St-Georges/Asselin lost 1-0 to Kelly Tremblay/Pierre Lanoue (Mont Bruno, QC), then responded with a 7-6 win over Katie Cottrill/Shawn Cottrill (Belgrave, ON). St-Georges/Asselin won 9-1 against Daria Fleury/Mathieu Paquet (Quebec, QC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the GOLDLINE Victoria Mixed Doubles, St-Georges/Asselin take home 12.947 world rankings points along with the $250CDN prize, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 12.946 after improving upon their best so far this season. St-Georges/Asselin ranks 97th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 12.946 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 7:30pm ET
Lawes Final
Kim (8)
Fujisawa Final
Peterson (7)
Einarson Final
Grandy (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
Keiser (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm ET
Schwaller Final
Dropkin (7)
Gushue Final
Mouat (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Epping (7)
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
G: Artic Winter Games Trials
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 8:00pm MT
Wainman Final
Galusha (8)
M: Superstore Monctonian Challenge
Moncton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 10:00am AT
Manuel  
Marin  
Colter  
Everist  
Purcell  
Harris  
Thompson  
Roach  
Grattan  
Schut  
M: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 6:00pm CT
Chambers  
Stewart  
Grassie  
Marnoch  
Irwin  
Sigurdson  
W: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 10 -- 12:00pm CT
Calvert  
McLeod  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

After stumbling in their opener, Winnipeg's Matt Dunstone (photo: Stan Fong, Hardline) evens their record with a 7-4 win over Scotland's Bruce Mouat.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑