[[3:41.4248]] Jones Reaches 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Reaches 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Semifinals

Feb 15 - 23, 2020

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 14  
Record: 10W - 4L  
PF/G: 8.84  
PA/G: 6.90  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) run at the 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-3 loss to Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON). of the 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan;
 
Jones finished 9-2 in the 16 team Scotties Tournament of Hearts qualifying round, held February 15 - 23, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Jones lost 9-6 to Homan, then responded with a 10-1 win over Hailey Birnie (Whitehorse, YK). Jones won 11-10 against Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC), then won 9-8 against Suzanne Birt (Montague, PEI) and 11-3 against Kerry Galusha (Yellowknife, NT). Jones won 9-7 against Mary-Anne Arsenault (Halifax, NS), then won 7-4 against Erica Curtis (St. John's, NL) and 10-5 against Chelsea Carey (Calgary, CAN). Jones won 8-3 against Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK), then won 12-7 against Kerri Einarson (Gimli, MB). Jones went on to lose 11-6 against Krista McCarville (Thunder Bay, NONT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 41.425 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Scotties Tournament of Hearts. Jones move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 15.726 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 5th overall with 341.765 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Jones ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 341.765 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Edin Wins Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Edin Wins Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Sweden's Niklas Edin (Picture: WCF/Jeffery Au) are winners of the Penticton Nufloors Curling Classic, after defatting Ontario's Glenn Howard 5-4 in Sunday's championship final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑