[[1:7.5000]] CHAMPION: Young Wins Rick Rowsell Classic

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Young Wins Rick Rowsell Classic

Sep 21 - 24, 2023

St. Johns, Newfoundland / Labrador
No Photo
SKIP
Nathan
Young

  No Photo
Third
Sam
Follett

  No Photo
Second
Nathan
Locke

  No Photo
Lead
Ben
Stringer

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 9.22  
PA/G: 5.63  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.88  
Steal Defense: 0.03  
Force Efficiency: 0.90  
Steal Efficiency: 0.00  
Nathan Young (St. Johns, NL) won 8-4 over Andrew Symonds (St. John's, NL) in the Final of the Rick Rowsell Classic, held September 21 - 24 at the Remax Centre in St. John's, . To advance to the championship game, Young won 8-4 over Greg Smith (St. John's , NL) in the semifinals of the Rick Rowsell Classic in St. John's; and won 8-4 over Ryan McNeil Lamswood (St. John's, NL) in the quarterfinals. of the Rick Rowsell Classic in St. John's;
 
Young finished 4-1 in the 12-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Young defeated Randy Turpin (St. John's, NL) 8-4, then won 8-4 against Dylan Hancock (St. John's, NL) and 8-4 against Ken Peddigrew (St. John's, NL). Young won 8-4 against Dave Thomas (Port-aux-Basques, NL). Young went on to lose 8-3 against Symonds in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Rick Rowsell Classic Championship title, Young earned 7.500 world rankings points along with the $5,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 51st place overall with 81.750 total points. Young ranks 42nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 20.250 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑