World Curling Report

Edmonton
Alberta

Player Photo
SKIP
Karsten
Sturmay

  Player Photo
Third
Tristan
Steinke

  Player Photo
Second
Jason
Ginter

  No Photo
Lead
Glenn
Venance

 
Games: 62  
Record: 41W - 21L  
PF/G: 7.75  
PA/G: 6.07  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
 RECORD W L T PCT HMR STL 1PT EEH EES 
 2020 34 18 0 0.654 4-3 4-5 4-4 1-0 0-2 
 2019 41 21 0 0.661 11-3 5-7 3-5 0-0 1-0 
 2019 --- - - - -
 2018 1 3 0 0.250 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-0 0-0 
 2018 19 12 0 0.613 4-3 3-4 2-4 0-1 0-0 
 2018 28 17 0 0.622 6-4 9-5 4-2 2-0 0-1 
 2017 22 17 0 0.564 12-4 3-10 4-5 1-2 0-1 
 SCORING ENDs PF PA PF/G PA/G +/- EF/G EA/G PF/E PA/E BE/G 
 2020 396 292 248 7.37 6.26 1.11 4.75 4.07 1.55 1.54 1.19 
 2019 471 365 286 7.75 6.07 1.68 4.59 3.91 1.69 1.55 1.51 
 2019 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 
 2018 29 14 22 4.83 7.59 -2.76 3.10 5.17 1.56 1.47 1.72 
 2018 198 159 130 8.03 6.57 1.46 4.80 4.19 1.67 1.57 1.01 
 2018 351 247 208 7.04 5.93 1.11 4.36 3.96 1.61 1.50 1.68 
 2017 306 205 183 6.70 5.98 0.72 4.31 4.12 1.55 1.45 1.57 
 WITH HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E HE SD 
 2020 182 215 40 19 1-0 16-1 48-7 1.18 0.22 0.40 0.17 
 2019 218 277 52 23 5-1 22-3 60-5 1.27 0.24 0.45 0.17 
 2019 0 - - - 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 
 2018 18 14 10 2 0-0 1-0 3-3 0.78 0.56 0.25 0.39 
 2018 103 133 25 12 3-1 8-1 33-4 1.29 0.24 0.48 0.16 
 2018 155 189 39 15 3-0 14-2 41-6 1.22 0.25 0.41 0.19 
 2017 150 163 46 17 2-2 8-2 39-4 1.09 0.31 0.37 0.21 
 WITHOUT HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E FE SE 
 2020 214 77 208 28 0-4 6-10 9-46 0.36 0.97 0.54 0.26 
 2019 253 88 234 48 3-5 5-11 9-50 0.35 0.92 0.55 0.23 
 2019 0 - - - 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 
 2018 11 0 12 3 0-0 0-0 0-4 0.00 1.09 0.50 0.00 
 2018 95 26 105 8 0-1 1-7 4-21 0.27 1.11 0.57 0.21 
 2018 196 58 169 44 0-4 2-8 12-31 0.30 0.86 0.61 0.21 
 2017 156 42 137 31 0-1 2-5 7-30 0.27 0.88 0.62 0.20 
Avonair Cash Spiel Edmonton, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 27 - 30, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Tym (AB) - WTR:147 W 6-2
  6 vs. Park (AB) - WTR:157 W 8-1
  10 vs. Webb (AB) - WTR:129 W 7-5
  11 vs. Jacques (AB) - WTR:197 W 7-5
  QF vs. Park (AB) - WTR:157 W 6-3
  SF vs. Sherrard (AB) - WTR:156 W 7-4
  CF vs. Usselman (AB) - WTR:181 W 4-2
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 12 - 15, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:11 L 3-4
  4 vs. Zang (CHN) - WTR:52 W 7-6
  5 vs. Muyres (SK) - WTR:24 W 4-2
  7 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:11 W 5-3
  8 vs. Calvert (MB) - WTR:19 W 6-4
  QF vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:9 W 7-5
  SF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:3 L 3-4
Medicine Hat Charity Classic Medicine Hat, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 19 - 22, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Virtue (SK) - WTR:100 W 6-1
  4 vs. Heidt (SK) - WTR:37 L 1-6
  7 vs. Usselman () - WTR:113 W 7-4
  8 vs. Gedak (SK) - WTR:103 W 5-4
  10 vs. Matsumura (JPN) - WTR:32 W 7-3
  QF vs. Pahl (AB) - WTR:165 W 4-2
  SF vs. Muyres (SK) - WTR:22 L 3-8
Original 16 WCT Bonspiel Calgary, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 9 - 11, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Johnson (AB) - WTR:244 W 6-5
  2 vs. Webb (AB) - WTR:111 W 6-0
  4 vs. Scoffin (YK) - WTR:180 L 2-7
  PO2 vs. Usselman (AB) - WTR:106 W 10-5
  QF vs. Pahl (AB) - WTR:131 L 3-7
Red Deer Curling Classic Red Deer, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 16 - 19, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Pahl (AB) - WTR:89 W 5-3
  5 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:7 L 4-6
  8 vs. Harty () - WTR:78 W 6-4
  9 vs. Paterson (SCO) - WTR:21 L 3-8
  11 vs. Usselman (AB) - WTR:106 W 6-4
  12 vs. Appelman (AB) - WTR:38 W 7-0
  QF vs. Muirhead (SCO) - WTR:22 W 6-5
  SF vs. Hartung (SK) - WTR:72 L 2-5
Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic Penticton, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 23 - 26, 2018  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Jackson (BC) - WTR:252 L 4-6
  3 vs. Wenzek (BC) - WTR:52 W 9-0
  5 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:10 L 3-4
  7 vs. Longworth (BC) - WTR:171 W 6-4
  10 vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:13 L 4-6
Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic presented by The Lodge Sasquatch Kitchen Tempe, Arizona  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 24 - 27, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Siggins (AZ) - WTR:480 W 6-3
  6 vs. Allen (MN) - WTR:583 W 10-0
  7 vs. Maerki (MN) - WTR:175 W 8-3
  9 vs. Muyres (SK) - WTR:20 L 2-3
  QF vs. Gunnlaugson (MB) - WTR:14 L 5-7
Alberta Boston Pizza Cup Ellerslie, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 6 - 10, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Sluchinski (AB) - WTR:68 L 6-7
  4 vs. Cross (AB) - WTR:165 W 7-6
  5 vs. Harty (AB) - WTR:63 L 2-7
  6 vs. Pahl (AL) - WTR:66 W 8-5
  8 vs. Sluchinski (AB) - WTR:68 W 9-2
  9 vs. Harty (AB) - WTR:63 W 7-3
  PGs vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:1 L 4-8
Krasnoyarsk 2019 Winter Universiade Krasnoyarsk, Russia  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 2 - 10, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Lee (KOR) - WTR:48 W 9-4
  M2 vs. Whyte (UK) - WTR:105 L 6-12
  M3 vs. Stopera (USA) - WTR:59 W 13-8
  M4 vs. Bystrov (RUS) - WTR:387 L 5-6
  M5 vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:14 W 11-7
  M6 vs. Nyman (SWE) - WTR:100 W 8-3
  M7 vs. Vedral (CZE) - WTR:512 L 4-10
  M8 vs. Hu (CHN) - WTR:562 W 7-4
  M9 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:205 W 9-7
  SF vs. Schwaller (SUI) - WTR:14 W 9-8
  CF vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:205 L 5-6

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑