[[17:2.1995]] Wunderlin2-3 at 2016 Swiss Cup Basel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wunderlin2-3 at 2016 Swiss Cup Basel

Sep 29 - Oct 2, 2016

Biel, Switzerland
No Photo
Fourth
Reto
Gribi

  No Photo
Third
Mike
Wenger

  Player Photo
Second
Matthias
Perret

  Player Photo
SKIP
Kevin
Wunderlin

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.47  
PA/G: 9.12  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.08  
Force Efficiency: 0.36  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  

 
Kevin Wunderlin (Biel, SUI) finished 2-3 in the 32 team
Swiss Cup Basel qualifying round, held September 29 - October 2, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Wunderlin defeated Daniel Herberg (Hamburg, GER) 8-4, then went on to lose 6-3 against Tom Brewster (Aberdeen, SCO). Wunderlin lost 8-2 to Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA) where Wunderlin responded with a 6-4 win over Tomi Rantamaki (Hyvinkaa, FIN). Wunderlin went on to lose 9-3 against Lucien Lottenbach (Luzern, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Wunderlin earned 2.200 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 5 spots the World Ranking Standings into 134th place overall with 22.153 total points. Wunderlin ranks 115th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 2.200 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑