[[3:26.2195]] Wang5-1 at 2017 International Bernese Ladies Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm NT
Smith Final
Noseworthy (5)
Thomas Final
Young (6)
Gushue Final
Peddigrew (6)
Symonds 7th
Skanes
M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones Final
Comeau (6)
Grattan Final
Cyr (10)
Roach 10  Final
Cain (10)
Odishaw 10  Final
Hanson (10)
W: Northern Ontario Scotties Championship
Temiskaming Shores, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm ET
Burns  
Deschene  
M: Northern Ontario Men's Provincial Championship
Temiskaming Shores, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm ET
Sayer 5th
Jacobs
Lemieux 5th
MacEwan
Robert 5th
Chandler
Brown 5th
Badiuk
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 12:15pm ET
Duncan 10th
Balsdon
Brandwood Final
Murphy 10  (9)
Inglis 10th
Harrison
Hastings Final
Froud (9)
W: Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Rivers, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 9:30am CT
Peterson Final
Briscoe (10)
Clark-Rouire Final
Cannon (10)
Watling Final
Fleury (9)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter Final
Dangerfield (10)
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi Final
Joanisse (10)
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis Final
Olsen (10)
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:30am ET
Willsey Final
McDonald (EE)
Kean Final
Hall 10  (10)
Ferris Final
Camm (EE)
Howard Final
Allen (10)
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone  
Fell  
Heidt  
Howard  
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik  
Jacobson  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wang5-1 at 2017 International Bernese Ladies Cup

Jan 12 - 15, 2017

HARBIN, China
Player Photo
SKIP
Bingyu
Wang

Player Photo
Third
Yan
Zhou

Player Photo
Second
Jinli
Liu

Player Photo
Lead
Ying
Yang

Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.06  
PA/G: 4.93  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.30  
Steal Defense: 0.07  
Force Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Efficiency: 0.42  

 
Bingyu Wang (HARBIN, CHN) finished 5-1 in the 32 team International Bernese Ladies Cup qualifying round, held January 12 - 15, 2017 in , . In their opening game, Wang defeated Michelle Schlachter (Bern, SUI) 7-3, then won 10-1 against Hazel Smith (Stirling, SCO). Wang went on to lose 5-4 against Margaretha Sigfridsson (Skelleftea, SWE). Wang responded with a 7-6 win over Ursi Hegner (Uzwil, SUI). Wang won 5-4 against Cory Christensen (Blaine, USA), then won 6-5 against Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Wang earned 26.220 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the International Bernese Ladies Cup. Wang move up 4 spots after posting a net gain of 23.538 points improving upon their best results so far this season, ranking 24th overall with 239.597 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Wang ranks 9th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 211.812 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm NT
Smith Final
Noseworthy (5)
Thomas Final
Young (6)
Gushue Final
Peddigrew (6)
Symonds 7th
Skanes
M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones Final
Comeau (6)
Grattan Final
Cyr (10)
Roach 10  Final
Cain (10)
Odishaw 10  Final
Hanson (10)
W: Northern Ontario Scotties Championship
Temiskaming Shores, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm ET
Burns  
Deschene  
M: Northern Ontario Men's Provincial Championship
Temiskaming Shores, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm ET
Sayer 5th
Jacobs
Lemieux 5th
MacEwan
Robert 5th
Chandler
Brown 5th
Badiuk
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 12:15pm ET
Duncan 10th
Balsdon
Brandwood Final
Murphy 10  (9)
Inglis 10th
Harrison
Hastings Final
Froud (9)
W: Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Rivers, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 9:30am CT
Peterson Final
Briscoe (10)
Clark-Rouire Final
Cannon (10)
Watling Final
Fleury (9)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter Final
Dangerfield (10)
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi Final
Joanisse (10)
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis Final
Olsen (10)
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:30am ET
Willsey Final
McDonald (EE)
Kean Final
Hall 10  (10)
Ferris Final
Camm (EE)
Howard Final
Allen (10)
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone  
Fell  
Heidt  
Howard  
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik  
Jacobson  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy (Halifax) wins the Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard, defeating Kendal Thompson (Halifax) 10-4 at the Dartmouth Curling Club in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑