[[3:44.3318]] Epping Reaches 2018 Tim Hortons Brier Semifinals

Curling Scores

: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Jackson 8th
Plett
Dieckelt Final
Shannon (8)
Minshull 7th
Northwood
Molberg 9th
Johnston
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm ET
Snow Final
Kavanaugh (7)
Weagle Final
MacIsaac (8)
Strang Final
Schut (7)
McEachren Final
Mosher (8)
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
Perozak 10  8th
Cheung
Wipf Final
Chung (EE)
Wright Final
Davies (8)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Yarmuch Final
Thomas (6)
Whittmire Final
Matter (6)
Burton Final
Donaldson (6)
Fleger Final
Whitbread (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm AT
MacNutt Final
Proulx (8)
Forsythe Final
Nodding (6)
Callaghan 10  Final
Blades (7)
Stevens Final
Shaw (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 10:45am ET
Rocheleau Final
Giroux (8)
Holmstead Final
Duval 10  (7)
Savoie Final
Caron (6)
Charbonneau Final
Palin (7)
M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Gedak Final
Wills (7)
Vollman Final
Howard (7)
Zuravloff Final
Behm (8)
Gamble Final
Kleiter (6)
Knapp Final
Bryden (8)
Woloschuk  
Deis  
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15pm MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Epping Reaches 2018 Tim Hortons Brier Semifinals

Mar 3 - 11, 2018

Toronto, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
John
Epping

  Player Photo
Third
Mathew
Camm

  Player Photo
Second
Patrick
Janssen

  Player Photo
Lead
Tim
March

 
Games: 13  
Record: 9W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.89  
PA/G: 5.45  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.15  
John Epping (Toronto, ON) run at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier came to an end in the semifinals with a 6-4 loss to Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB). of the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan;
 
Epping finished 9-2 in the 16 team Tim Hortons Brier qualifying round, held March 3 - 11, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Epping lost 4-3 to Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT), then responded with a 9-7 win over James Grattan (Oromocto, NB). Epping won 7-3 against Michael Fournier (Montreal, QC), then won 14-3 against Dave St. Louis (Iqaluit, NU) and 10-5 against Reid Carruthers (West St. Paul, MB). Epping won 11-4 against Eddie MacKenzie (Charlottetown, PEI), then won 8-4 against Steve Laycock (Saskatoon, SK) and 8-7 against Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB). Epping won 8-6 against Jamie Murphy (Halifax, NS), then won 9-7 against Bottcher. Epping went on to lose 5-4 against Brad Gushue (St. John's, CAN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Epping earned 44.332 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Tim Hortons Brier, remaining in 8th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 35.431 after improving upon their best so far this season. Epping ranks 11th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 247.816 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Jackson 8th
Plett
Dieckelt Final
Shannon (8)
Minshull 7th
Northwood
Molberg 9th
Johnston
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm ET
Snow Final
Kavanaugh (7)
Weagle Final
MacIsaac (8)
Strang Final
Schut (7)
McEachren Final
Mosher (8)
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
Perozak 10  8th
Cheung
Wipf Final
Chung (EE)
Wright Final
Davies (8)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Yarmuch Final
Thomas (6)
Whittmire Final
Matter (6)
Burton Final
Donaldson (6)
Fleger Final
Whitbread (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm AT
MacNutt Final
Proulx (8)
Forsythe Final
Nodding (6)
Callaghan 10  Final
Blades (7)
Stevens Final
Shaw (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 10:45am ET
Rocheleau Final
Giroux (8)
Holmstead Final
Duval 10  (7)
Savoie Final
Caron (6)
Charbonneau Final
Palin (7)
M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Gedak Final
Wills (7)
Vollman Final
Howard (7)
Zuravloff Final
Behm (8)
Gamble Final
Kleiter (6)
Knapp Final
Bryden (8)
Woloschuk  
Deis  
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15pm MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑