[[1:73.0170]] CHAMPION: Gushue Wins 2018 Tim Hortons Brier

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Gushue Wins 2018 Tim Hortons Brier

Mar 3 - 11, 2018

St. John's, Canada
Player Photo
SKIP
Brad
Gushue

  Player Photo
Third
Mark
Nichols

  Player Photo
Second
Brett
Gallant

  Player Photo
Lead
Geoff
Walker

 
Games: 13  
Record: 12W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.56  
PA/G: 4.20  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Defense: 0.03  
Force Efficiency: 0.79  
Steal Efficiency: 0.11  
Brad Gushue (St. John's, CAN) won 6-4 over Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) in the Final
 
Gushue finished 10-1 in the 16 team Tim Hortons Brier qualifying round, held March 3 - 11, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Gushue defeated Sean Geall (Kelowna, BC) 10-2, then won 8-3 against Thomas Scoffin (Whitehorse, YK) and 8-4 against Jamie Koe (Yellowknife, NT). Gushue won 7-5 against Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB), then won 9-5 against Jamie Murphy (Halifax, NS). Gushue went on to lose 10-7 against Bottcher. Gushue responded with a 7-2 win over Greg Smith (St. John's, NL). Gushue won 7-2 against Reid Carruthers (West St. Paul, MB), then won 5-4 against Steve Laycock (Saskatoon, SK) and 5-3 against Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT). Gushue won 5-4 against John Epping (Toronto, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Tim Hortons Brier Championship title, Gushue earned 73.017 world rankings points, remaining in 2nd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 69.839 after improving upon their best so far this season. Gushue ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 431.424 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑