[[5:9.3981]] Barry Reaches 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:30pm CT
Englot Final
Silvernagle (10)
Holland Final
Barker (10)
Selzer Final
Anderson (6)
Howard Final
Streifel (EE)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Verreault 11  Final
Girard (9)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Fournier Final
Bedard (10)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PG1v2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:30pm MT
Walker Final
Rocque (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Jones Final
Brothers (10)
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:00pm ET
Comeau Final
Quillian (10)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Stevens (8)
M: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AKT
Schommer 4th
Robertson
W: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AKT
Schultz  
Holt  
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Craik Final
Gallacher (9)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Farmer 10  Final
Davie (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
M: Yukon Men's Championship
Whitehorse, YK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Jan 24 -- 9:00am PT
Stuart  
Scoffin  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Barry Reaches 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic Quarters

Sep 28 - 30, 2018

Vancouver, British Columbia
Games: 4  
Record: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.17  
PA/G: 8.75  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.08  
Force Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Josh Barry (Vancouver, BC) qualified for the 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 11-6 against Tyler Klymchuk (Kamloops, BC). of the 2018 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Barry finished 2-1 in the 12 team Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 28 - 30, 2018 at the Vernon Curling Club in Vernon, Canada. In their opening game, Barry lost 7-3 to Jim Cotter (Vernon, BC), then responded with a 5-2 win over Adam Cseke (Penticton, BC). Barry won 8-1 against Mark Longworth (Vernon, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Barry earned 9.398 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic, moving up 5 spots the World Ranking Standings into 63rd place overall with 62.220 total points. Barry ranks 35th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 20.526 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:30pm CT
Englot Final
Silvernagle (10)
Holland Final
Barker (10)
Selzer Final
Anderson (6)
Howard Final
Streifel (EE)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Verreault 11  Final
Girard (9)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Fournier Final
Bedard (10)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PG1v2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:30pm MT
Walker Final
Rocque (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Jones Final
Brothers (10)
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:00pm ET
Comeau Final
Quillian (10)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Stevens (8)
M: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AKT
Schommer 4th
Robertson
W: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AKT
Schultz  
Holt  
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Craik Final
Gallacher (9)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Farmer 10  Final
Davie (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
M: Yukon Men's Championship
Whitehorse, YK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Jan 24 -- 9:00am PT
Stuart  
Scoffin  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑