[[2:19.3589]] Hoesli Runner-Up at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 9:45pm CT
Strouse Final
Grandy (4) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
Kelly (6)
Holland Final
Watling (8)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 9:45pm CT
Hartung Final
Wiebe (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Calvert (8)
Chambers Final
Dunnam (6)
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 7:30pm MT
Vavrek Final
Holt (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Libbus Final
Tym (8) Watch Live Curling!
Parent Final
Kozak (7) Watch Live Curling!
Jacques Final
Hansen (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Final
MacAlpine (8) Watch Live Curling!
Tao Final
Koe (6) Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 4:00pm MT
Skrlik Final
Sherrer (7)
Richards Final
Wytrychowski (5)
Hunkin Final
Clark (7) Watch Live Curling!
Hartwell Final
Purcell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Crough Final
Santos (4) Watch Live Curling!
Hilker Final
Stiksma (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kaufman Final
Ball (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Parent (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 8:30pm PT
Cseke Final
Connolly (7)
Robillard Final
Longworth (8)
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 8:30pm PT
Cowan Final
Scheel (7)
Ryan Final
Dezura (7)
Jensen 10  Final
Birnie (6)
Jackson-Baier Final
Mychaluk (8)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 7:30pm ET
Smith Final
McEwen (6) Watch Live Curling!
Deruelle Final
Ferris (7)
Kean Final
Horgan (6)
Rooney Final
Chandler (EE)
Mooibroek Final
Tippin (6)
Ainsley Final
Dobson (7)
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 3 -- 10:45am ET
Gim  
Zemmelink  
Harrison  
Wasylkiw  
Kim  
Kiemele  
Mann  
Auld  
Jaeggi  
Acres  
Howard  
Armstrong  
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 9:30pm CT
Van Ryssel Final
Benson (7)
Terrick Final
Wahl (8)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 10:30pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Szydlik Final
Graham (8)
Norris Final
Dundas (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Kennedy Final
DeSchiffart (EE)
Morrison Final
Androschuk 10  (EE)
Kennedy 11  Final
Deschiffart (8)
Bishop 10  Final
Falkenberg (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Hoesli Runner-Up at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Glarus, Switzerland
Player Photo
SKIP
Marco
Hoesli

  Player Photo
Third
Philipp
Hoesli

  Player Photo
Second
Marco
Hefti

  Player Photo
Lead
Jannis
Spiess

 
Games: 11  
Record: 7W - 4L  
PF/G: 6.89  
PA/G: 7.17  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI) lost 9-4 to Tyler Tardi (Langley, CAN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Hoesli won 10-9 over Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO) in the semifinals
 
Hoesli finished 6-3 in the 10 team World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Hoesli lost 9-6 to Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR), then responded with a 7-6 win over Luca Rizzolli (Cembra, ITA). Hoesli went on to lose 8-3 against Tardi. Hoesli responded with a 11-6 win over Daniel Berggren (Sveg, SWE). Hoesli won 6-5 against Weihaoping Wang (Beijing, CHN), then won 7-5 against Matthew Neilson (Naseby, NZL). Hoesli went on to lose 8-6 against Whyte. Hoesli responded with a 7-6 win over Andrew Stopera (Chaska, USA). Hoesli won 6-5 against Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, GER) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the World Junior Curling Championships, Hoesli take home 19.359 world rankings points. For week 28 of the event schedule, Hoesli did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Hoesli ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 9:45pm CT
Strouse Final
Grandy (4) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
Kelly (6)
Holland Final
Watling (8)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 9:45pm CT
Hartung Final
Wiebe (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Dunstone Final
Calvert (8)
Chambers Final
Dunnam (6)
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 7:30pm MT
Vavrek Final
Holt (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Libbus Final
Tym (8) Watch Live Curling!
Parent Final
Kozak (7) Watch Live Curling!
Jacques Final
Hansen (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Final
MacAlpine (8) Watch Live Curling!
Tao Final
Koe (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 4:00pm MT
Skrlik Final
Sherrer (7)
Richards Final
Wytrychowski (5)
Hunkin Final
Clark (7) Watch Live Curling!
Hartwell Final
Purcell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Crough Final
Santos (4) Watch Live Curling!
Hilker Final
Stiksma (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kaufman Final
Ball (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Parent (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 8:30pm PT
Cseke Final
Connolly (7)
Robillard Final
Longworth (8)
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 8:30pm PT
Cowan Final
Scheel (7)
Ryan Final
Dezura (7)
Jensen 10  Final
Birnie (6)
Jackson-Baier Final
Mychaluk (8)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 7:30pm ET
Smith Final
McEwen (6) Watch Live Curling!
Deruelle Final
Ferris (7)
Kean Final
Horgan (6)
Rooney Final
Chandler (EE)
Mooibroek Final
Tippin (6)
Ainsley Final
Dobson (7)
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 3 -- 10:45am ET
Gim  
Zemmelink  
Harrison  
Wasylkiw  
Kim  
Kiemele  
Mann  
Auld  
Jaeggi  
Acres  
Howard  
Armstrong  
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 9:30pm CT
Van Ryssel Final
Benson (7)
Terrick Final
Wahl (8)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 10:30pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Szydlik Final
Graham (8)
Norris Final
Dundas (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 2 -- 7:00pm MT
Kennedy Final
DeSchiffart (EE)
Morrison Final
Androschuk 10  (EE)
Kennedy 11  Final
Deschiffart (8)
Bishop 10  Final
Falkenberg (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Birchard/Morris conclude round robin at 3-1

Birchard/Morris conclude round robin at 3-1

The new Canadian mixed doubles pair will have to wait to see where they land in the playoff picture (Photo: Team Birchard/Morris).

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑