[[5:6.5996]] Stopera5-4 at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Aug 17 -- 11:20pm ET
Yoshimura Final
Miura (1)
Tabata Final
Kanai (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Kitazawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Minami (8)
W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 12:30pm GMT
Keiser Final
Farmer (EE)
Morrison 9th
Mesloe  Watch Live Curling!
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 1:00am GMT
Iida Final
Sato 13  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Morozumi 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Noguchi (8) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Hirata (8)
Get Your Free Meals!
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:00am CET
Retornaz  
Waddell  
Gosgens  
Ramsfjell  
Hostmaelingen  
Stocker  
Iseli  
Mouat  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Stopera5-4 at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Chaska, United States
Player Photo
SKIP
Andrew
Stopera

  Player Photo
Third
Luc
Violette

  Player Photo
Second
Ben
Richardson

  Player Photo
Lead
Graem
Fenson

 
Games: 9  
Record: 5W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.26  
PA/G: 6.79  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  

 
Andrew Stopera (Chaska, USA) finished 5-4 in the 10 team
World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Stopera defeated Tyler Tardi (Langley, CAN) 8-7, then went on to lose 9-8 against Weihaoping Wang (Beijing, CHN). Stopera lost 7-3 to Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, GER) where Stopera responded with a 7-3 win over Luca Rizzolli (Cembra, ITA). Stopera won 9-5 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR), then won 7-5 against Daniel Berggren (Sveg, SWE) and 8-3 against Matthew Neilson (Naseby, NZL). Stopera went on to lose 7-6 against Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI). Stopera lost 11-5 to Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Stopera earned 6.600 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 28 of the event schedule, Stopera did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Stopera ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Aug 17 -- 11:20pm ET
Yoshimura Final
Miura (1)
Tabata Final
Kanai (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Kitazawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Minami (8)
W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 12:30pm GMT
Keiser Final
Farmer (EE)
Morrison 9th
Mesloe  Watch Live Curling!
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 1:00am GMT
Iida Final
Sato 13  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Morozumi 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Noguchi (8) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Hirata (8)
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:00am CET
Retornaz  
Waddell  
Gosgens  
Ramsfjell  
Hostmaelingen  
Stocker  
Iseli  
Mouat  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Team Morrison heads field at women's Euro Super Series

Team Morrison heads field at women's Euro Super Series

The reigning Scottish champions Team Morrison (Photo: Graeme Hart/Team GB) are set to lead the British Curling challenge at the opening event of the season on home ice when the Euro Super Series event takes place this weekend.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑