[[2:18.2380]] Dropkin Runner-Up at 2019 Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Dropkin Runner-Up at 2019 Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Chaska, United States
Player Photo
SKIP
Korey
Dropkin

  Player Photo
Third
Thomas
Howell

  Player Photo
Second
Mark
Fenner

  Player Photo
Lead
Alex
Fenson

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.41  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.00  
Force Efficiency: 0.71  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Korey Dropkin (Chaska, USA) lost 5-4 to Rich Ruohonen (Minneapolis, USA) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Dropkin won 8-4 over Luc Violette (Chaska, MN) to advance to the championship game. of the 2019 Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships in Blaine, Minnesota, United States; of the 2019 Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships in Blaine, Minnesota, United States;
 
Dropkin finished 4-1 in the 10 team Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships qualifying round, held September 19 - 22, 2019 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, United States. In their opening game, Dropkin defeated Darryl Sobering (Denver, CO) 6-2, then won 6-0 against Brandon Corbett (Rochester, NY) and 5-2 against Jed Brundidge (Minnesota). Dropkin won 6-3 against Todd Birr (Ham Lake, MN). Dropkin went on to lose 6-2 against Ruohonen in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships, Dropkin take home 18.238 world rankings points along with the $2,660CDN prize. Dropkin move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 15.894 points improving upon their best 2 results so far this season, ranking 24th overall with 160.331 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Dropkin ranks 30th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 25.350 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑