[[7:2.4870]] Corbett2-3 at 2019 Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships

Curling Scores

W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim 9th
Gim
Kim  
Um  
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 4:30am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Corbett2-3 at 2019 Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Rochester, New York
Player Photo
SKIP
Brandon
Corbett

  Player Photo
Third
Derek
Corbett

  Player Photo
Second
Evan
Jensen

  Player Photo
Lead
Aaron
Carlson

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.00  
PA/G: 9.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.21  
Steal Defense: 0.47  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  

 
Brandon Corbett (Rochester, NY) finished 2-3 in the 10 team
Beyer & Simonson US Open of Curling - Championships qualifying round, held September 19 - 22, 2019 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, United States. In their opening game, Corbett defeated Scott Dunnam (Philadelphia, PA) 7-5, then went on to lose 6-0 against Korey Dropkin (Chaska, USA). Corbett responded with a 9-1 win over Jason Smith (Blaine , MN). Corbett went on to lose 9-1 against Dominik Maerki (Chaska, MN). Corbett lost 7-4 to Luc Violette (Chaska, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Corbett earned 2.487 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 6 spots the World Ranking Standings into 165th place overall with 16.564 total points. Corbett ranks 88th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 5.256 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim 9th
Gim
Kim  
Um  
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 5:30am AT
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑