[[5:35.7639]] Crocker Reaches 2018 Meridian Canadian Open Quarters

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 2:30pm MT
Kleiter Final
Deis (8)
Woloschuk Final
Bryden (8)
Gamble Final
Knapp (7)
Wills Final
Behm (8)
Zuravloff Final
Howard (6)
Gedak Final
Vollman (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:00pm ET
Kavanaugh Final
McEachren (6)
Schut 6th
Weagle
MacIsaac 7th
Strang
Mosher 10  Final
Snow (6)
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 6:00pm ET
Burton Final
Cheung (8)
Kiist Final
Perozak (EE)
Wipf Final
Davies (6)
Chung Final
Wright (7)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 5:00pm AT
Shaw Final
MacNutt (6)
Nodding Final
Callaghan (8)
Blades Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Stevens (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 4:00pm ET
Jolin Final
Doyon (7)
Charbonneau Final
Dorval (8)
Simard Final
Dusseault (8)
Holmstead Final
Aumont (6)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 3:00pm ET
Matter Final
Yarmuch 12  (7)
Thomas Final
Whittmire (6)
Fleger Final
Donaldson (6)
Whitbread Final
Burton (7)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 9:00am MT
Manners Final
Mikush (6)
Carss Final
Flasch (6)
Drewitz Final
Pomedli (7)
Ackerman Final
Korte (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Crocker Reaches 2018 Meridian Canadian Open Quarters

Jan 16 - 21, 2018

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
Fourth
Kelsey
Rocque

  Player Photo
SKIP
Laura
Walker

  Player Photo
Second
Taylor
McDonald

  Player Photo
Lead
Jen
Gates

 
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.63  
PA/G: 7.37  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Laura Crocker (Edmonton, AB) qualified for the 2018 Meridian Canadian Open playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 8-5 against Chelsea Carey (Calgary, AB). of the 2018 Meridian Canadian Open in Camrose, Alberta;
 
Crocker finished 3-1 in the 16 team Meridian Canadian Open qualifying round, held January 16 - 21, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Crocker defeated Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) 8-4, then went on to lose 7-3 against Michelle Englot (Winnipeg, MB). Crocker responded with a 7-5 win over Darcy Robertson (Winnipeg, MB). Crocker won 6-4 against Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Crocker earned 35.764 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Meridian Canadian Open, remaining in 15th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 18.548 after improving upon their best so far this season. Crocker ranks 8th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 232.503 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 2:30pm MT
Kleiter Final
Deis (8)
Woloschuk Final
Bryden (8)
Gamble Final
Knapp (7)
Wills Final
Behm (8)
Zuravloff Final
Howard (6)
Gedak Final
Vollman (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:00pm ET
Kavanaugh Final
McEachren (6)
Schut 6th
Weagle
MacIsaac 7th
Strang
Mosher 10  Final
Snow (6)
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 6:00pm ET
Burton Final
Cheung (8)
Kiist Final
Perozak (EE)
Wipf Final
Davies (6)
Chung Final
Wright (7)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 5:00pm AT
Shaw Final
MacNutt (6)
Nodding Final
Callaghan (8)
Blades Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Stevens (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 4:00pm ET
Jolin Final
Doyon (7)
Charbonneau Final
Dorval (8)
Simard Final
Dusseault (8)
Holmstead Final
Aumont (6)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 3:00pm ET
Matter Final
Yarmuch 12  (7)
Thomas Final
Whittmire (6)
Fleger Final
Donaldson (6)
Whitbread Final
Burton (7)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 9:00am MT
Manners Final
Mikush (6)
Carss Final
Flasch (6)
Drewitz Final
Pomedli (7)
Ackerman Final
Korte (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑