[[6:5.2797]] Neilson4-5 at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30am ET
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
McInnes Cooper 2nd
Cyr
Roach 2nd
Thompson
Thompson 2nd
Fenelon
Grattan 2nd
Sinnett
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:30pm CT
Dilello 6th
Bohn
Wiebe Final
Lyburn (4)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30pm ET
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (5)
Ackland 6th
Robertson
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 2:30pm CT
Kleiter Final
Carss (7)
Hartung Final
Meachem (5)
Vollman Final
Wills (EE)
Armstrong Final
Olson (8)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
Graham 2nd
Hilliard
Wang 2nd
Robichaud
Crawford 2nd
Comeau
Comeau 2nd
Mallais
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Neilson4-5 at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Naseby, New Zealand
Games: 9  
Record: 4W - 5L  
PF/G: 4.94  
PA/G: 6.99  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.12  
Steal Defense: 0.26  
Force Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  

 
Matthew Neilson (Naseby, NZL) finished 4-5 in the 10 team World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Neilson defeated Luca Rizzolli (Cembra, ITA) 5-4, then won 7-5 against Daniel Berggren (Sveg, SWE). Neilson went on to lose 7-6 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR). Neilson responded with a 6-5 win over Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, GER). Neilson went on to lose 6-2 against Ross Whyte (Dumfries, SCO). Neilson lost 7-5 to Marco Hoesli (Glarus, SUI). Neilson lost 8-3 to Andrew Stopera (Chaska, USA) where Neilson responded with a 6-4 win over Weihaoping Wang (Beijing, CHN). Neilson went on to lose 12-1 against Tyler Tardi (Langley, CAN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Neilson earned 5.280 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 28 of the event schedule, Neilson did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Neilson ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 3:30am MT
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
McInnes Cooper 2nd
Cyr
Roach 2nd
Thompson
Thompson 2nd
Fenelon
Grattan 2nd
Sinnett
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:30pm CT
Dilello 6th
Bohn
Wiebe Final
Lyburn (4)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30pm ET
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (5)
Ackland 6th
Robertson
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 2:30pm CT
Kleiter Final
Carss (7)
Hartung Final
Meachem (5)
Vollman Final
Wills (EE)
Armstrong Final
Olson (8)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 8:00pm AT
Graham 2nd
Hilliard
Wang 2nd
Robichaud
Crawford 2nd
Comeau
Comeau 2nd
Mallais
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑