[[2:21.1822]] Park Runner-Up at 2019 ADVICS Cup

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Park Runner-Up at 2019 ADVICS Cup

Aug 9 - 12, 2019

Gangwon, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Jongduk
Park

  Player Photo
Third
Yoonho
Nam

  No Photo
Second
Minhyeon
Yoo

  No Photo
Lead
Jeongmin
Kim

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.71  
PA/G: 5.63  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.12  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.18  
Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR) lost 7-6 to Yusuke Morozumi (Karuizawa, JPN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Park won 7-5 over Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, JPN) in the semifinals of the 2019 ADVICS Cup in Kitami, Japan;
 
Park finished 4-0 in the 10 team ADVICS Cup qualifying round, held August 9 - 12, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Park defeated Junpei Kanda (Tokyo, JPN) 8-3, then won 6-5 against Morozumi and 4-2 against Naomasa Takeda (Sapporo, JPN). Park won 6-5 against Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the ADVICS Cup, Park take home 21.182 world rankings points along with the $6,248CDN prize, moving up 49 spots the World Ranking Standings into 74th place overall with 46.066 total points. Park ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 24.838 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑