[[5:2.8885]] Gunnlaugson2-2 at 2019 ADVICS Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Gunnlaugson2-2 at 2019 ADVICS Cup

Aug 9 - 12, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jason
Gunnlaugson

  Player Photo
Third
Alex
Forrest

  Player Photo
Second
Adam
Casey

  Player Photo
Lead
Connor
Njegovan

 
Games: 4  
Record: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 11.48  
PA/G: 6.30  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.08  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  

 
Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB) finished 2-2 in the 10 team
ADVICS Cup qualifying round, held August 9 - 12, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Gunnlaugson lost 7-2 to Yusuke Morozumi (Karuizawa, JPN), then responded with a 11-2 win over Naomasa Takeda (Sapporo, JPN). Gunnlaugson won 13-2 against Junpei Kanda (Tokyo, JPN). Gunnlaugson went on to lose 6-5 against Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Gunnlaugson earned 2.889 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 19th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 212.541 total points. Gunnlaugson ranks 8th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 17.514 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑