[[3:25.5000]] Brunner Reaches ATB Okotoks Classic Semifinals

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO1 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 12:00pm MT
AB (Sturmay) Final
MB (Jones) (9)
ON (Homan) Final
CAN (Einarson) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
W: Manitoba U21 Junior Provincial Championships
Carman, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Allan Final
Hayward (6)
Terrick Final
Buchalter (6)
Giasson Final
Cherwinski (10)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 2nd
Johnston
Semeniuk 4th
Rugg
Todd 4th
Schlechter
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brunner Reaches ATB Okotoks Classic Semifinals

Sep 22 - 24, 2023

Bern, Switzerland
Player Photo
SKIP
Michael
Brunner

  No Photo
Third
Anthony
Petoud

  Player Photo
Second
Romano
Meier

  No Photo
Lead
Andreas
Gerlach

 
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 5.33  
PA/G: 5.11  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.13  
Michael Brunner (Bern, SUI) run at the ATB Okotoks Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-1 loss to Brendan Bottcher (Calgary, AB). of the ATB Okotoks Classic in , Alberta, Canada; Brunner advanced through the quarterfinals with a 4-3 win over Aaron Sluchinski (Airdrie, AB). of the ATB Okotoks Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Brunner finished 3-1 in the 24-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Brunner defeated Xueqing Fei (Beijing, CHN) 4-3, then won 6-1 against Riku Yanagisawa (Karuizawa, JPN). Brunner went on to lose 6-5 against Matt Dunstone (Winnipeg, MB). Brunner responded with a 4-2 win over Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Brunner earned 25.500 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the ATB Okotoks Classic. Brunner gained 2.125 points improving upon their best 2 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 23rdplace overall with 167.625 total points. Brunner ranks 8th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 50.250 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO1 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 12:00pm MT
AB (Sturmay) Final
MB (Jones) (9)
ON (Homan) Final
CAN (Einarson) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
W: Manitoba U21 Junior Provincial Championships
Carman, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Allan Final
Hayward (6)
Terrick Final
Buchalter (6)
Giasson Final
Cherwinski (10)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 2nd
Johnston
Semeniuk 4th
Rugg
Todd 4th
Schlechter
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

The end of round robin action saw a back and forth battle between Manitoba's Kaitlyn Lawes and Northern Ontario's Krista McCarville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑