[[3:11.3750]] McDonald Reaches 2014 DEKALB Superspiel Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin Final
Fournier (7)
Ainsley Final
Kean (6)
Colter Final
Morozumi (5)
Purcell  
Edin  
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Jones Final
Rozon (7)
Armstrong Final
Harrison (8)
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik Final
Gushulak (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen Final
Tabata (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 11  Final
Buchy (5) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Wark (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert 2nd
Blaser  Watch Live Curling!
Shuster 2nd
Hirata  Watch Live Curling!
Pierce 2nd
Tanaka  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 2nd
Merklinger  Watch Live Curling!
Robillard 2nd
Geall  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 2nd
Shen  Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Asselin 5th
Bornais
Roberge 5th
Paquet
Doyon 6th
Begin
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

McDonald Reaches 2014 DEKALB Superspiel Semifinals

Nov 20 - 24, 2014

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.20  
PA/G: 5.80  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.27  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Kristy McDonald (Winnipeg, MB) run at the 2014 DEKALB Superspiel came to an end in the semifinals with a 6-3 loss to Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2014 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada; McDonald advanced through the quarterfinals with a 7-3 win over Cathy Auld (Ontario). of the 2014 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada;
 
McDonald finished 5-1 in the 32 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 20 - 24, 2014 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, McDonald defeated Shannon Birchard (Winnipeg, MB) 8-1, then won 8-5 against Darcy Robertson (Winnipeg, MB). McDonald went on to lose 6-1 against Michelle Montford (Winnipeg, MB). McDonald responded with a 8-0 win over Chantelle Eberle (Regina, SK). McDonald won 7-6 against Joelle Brown (Winnipeg, MB), then won 9-2 against Breanne Meakin (Ottawa, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
McDonald earned 11.375 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the DEKALB Superspiel, remaining in 14th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 95.323 total points. McDonald ranks 10th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 61.625 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin Final
Fournier (7)
Ainsley Final
Kean (6)
Colter Final
Morozumi (5)
Purcell  
Edin  
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Jones Final
Rozon (7)
Armstrong Final
Harrison (8)
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik Final
Gushulak (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen Final
Tabata (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 11  Final
Buchy (5) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Wark (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert 2nd
Blaser  Watch Live Curling!
Shuster 2nd
Hirata  Watch Live Curling!
Pierce 2nd
Tanaka  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 2nd
Merklinger  Watch Live Curling!
Robillard 2nd
Geall  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 2nd
Shen  Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Asselin 5th
Bornais
Roberge 5th
Paquet
Doyon 6th
Begin
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Tirinzoni and Grandy to face off in Stu Sells Toronto A Final

Tirinzoni and Grandy to face off in Stu Sells Toronto A Final

Silvana Tirinzoni (Photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) and Clancy Grandy will play for a spot in the playoffs in the A Qualifier of the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑